Linode Forum
Linode Community Forums
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MembersMembers      Register Register 
 LoginLogin [ Anonymous ] 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:46 am
Posts: 162
Location: Mesa AZ
Driving me a bit nuts here.

On Friday, I transfered my primary domain tnet.com from GoDaddy to Google Domains. I am moving all of my domains away from GoDaddy.

It is now Sunday and some hostnames in that domain not resolving using Linode's name servers.

On my Linode which uses the name servers:

nameserver 50.116.53.5
nameserver 50.116.58.5
nameserver 50.116.61.5
nameserver 50.116.62.5
nameserver 66.175.211.5
nameserver 66.228.42.5

It is still not seeing many of the hostnames in the domain. Or at least some of them. Such as:

proten.tnet.com - which happens to be the hostname for my Linode itself.
sleep.tnet.com
files.tnet.com
web.tnet.com

Checking each of the Linode name servers some work, some don't.

nameserver 50.116.53.5 SERVFAIL
nameserver 50.116.58.5 SERVFAIL
nameserver 50.116.61.5 SERVFAIL
nameserver 50.116.62.5 No problems resolves
nameserver 66.175.211.5 No problems resolves
nameserver 66.228.42.5 No problems resolves

Each of the nameservers were inserted when the linode was built (recently).

Is there something wrong with the first three?

Example of a failure:
Code:
# dig proten.tnet.com 

; <<>> DiG 9.10.3-P4-Debian <<>> proten.tnet.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 45234
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;proten.tnet.com.               IN      A

;; Query time: 124 msec
;; SERVER: 50.116.53.5#53(50.116.53.5)
;; WHEN: Sun Aug 20 11:08:07 MST 2017
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 44

Working one:
Code:
# dig proten.tnet.com @66.228.42.5

; <<>> DiG 9.10.3-P4-Debian <<>> proten.tnet.com @66.228.42.5
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 51325
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;proten.tnet.com.               IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
proten.tnet.com.        2598    IN      A       45.79.168.114

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 66.228.42.5#53(66.228.42.5)
;; WHEN: Sun Aug 20 11:09:43 MST 2017
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 60

I know I can change the order of the name servers and even remove the first three, but I think something is wrong that I am not seeing.

_________________
Kevin a.k.a. Dweeber


Last edited by Dweeber on Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 240
You're best off opening a ticket, as staff can look at the resolver logs and figure out why it's failing for those resolvers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:46 am
Posts: 162
Location: Mesa AZ
I already had done so but have not had a reply yet.

I've dealt with it by moving nameservers that work up on the list, but curious what the issue is as it is still happening on the other ones.

_________________
Kevin a.k.a. Dweeber


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:05 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:46 am
Posts: 162
Location: Mesa AZ
Got a reply early this morning.

Quote:
I went through and got everything resolved. Looks like all of the domains are good to go. Let us know if you have any other questions!

Not clear what they had to resolve though. All of the supplied nameservers now work.

_________________
Kevin a.k.a. Dweeber


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 240
Peng mentioned on IRC that it's possible that some of the resolvers were still trying to hit the old nameservers, due to cached NS records. Handling of that scenario isn't well-defined by RFCs, so different resolvers do it differently.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:37 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:32 pm
Posts: 687
I think part of the answer is that it's a bad idea to move both registrar and nameservers at the same time. I would have suggested moving nameservers first (ie change godaddy to point to linode nameservers), wait a couple days for that to propagate around. Then after that move registrar from godaddy to google.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:46 am
Posts: 162
Location: Mesa AZ
Quote:
I think part of the answer is that it's a bad idea to move both registrar and nameservers at the same time. I would have suggested moving nameservers first (ie change godaddy to point to linode nameservers), wait a couple days for that to propagate around. Then after that move registrar from godaddy to google.
For some reason I had not thought of setting up DNS here on Linode even though it is not hosted here. In most cases this has not been an issue since the name servers used were pointing to the web host's DNS servers.

I obviously can't use Google domains to setup the zone first.. but the method you mention should work much smother.

I don't use registrar and web hosting with the same company.

I've got one more large zone to move and will give that a shot.

Thanks!

_________________
Kevin a.k.a. Dweeber


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:00 am
Posts: 1
Website: https://wwe.johns-jokes.com
Location: City of Angels, Land of smiled
Maybe try this solution to quickly resolve propagation:

> https://www.sitepoint.com/community/t/i ... d/285593/4


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
RSS

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group