Linode Forum
Linode Community Forums
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MembersMembers      Register Register 
 LoginLogin [ Anonymous ] 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 2:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
As title.
I have a linode in newark and I'm connecting to it using a gigabit ethernet from Milan.

My gigabit has no limitations and gives me the full bandwidth in Europe,
when I surf the America the average download speed is lowered at half a gigabit.

So, my connection in the worst case is able to download a filefrom the America at half a gigabit.

If I download a file from my Linode in newark I download it at 100KByte/sec...

What's happening to linode?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:10 pm 
Offline
Linode Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 6:24 pm
Posts: 3128
Website: http://www.linode.com/
Location: Galloway, NJ
> What's happening to linode?

Nothing. We've only been increasing our network capacity, adding more peering and transit and working on building out our own backbone across the planet.

You are going through the Internet to get to your Linodes in Newark. Sadly, we do not control the entire Internet, so you are going to be at the mercy of the lines between you and us.

I suggest debugging this with some MTRs in both directions.

Hope that helps,
-Chris


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
Quote:
> What's happening to linode?

Nothing. We've only been increasing our network capacity, adding more peering and transit and working on building out our own backbone across the planet.

You are going through the Internet to get to your Linodes in Newark. Sadly, we do not control the entire Internet, so you are going to be at the mercy of the lines between you and us.

I suggest debugging this with some MTRs in both directions.

Hope that helps,
-Chris
Hi, thanks for the fast answer.
I see nothing strange in my MTR.

Are you sure that the problems is "the internet" and not your infrastructure?
I don't know if this is an info you want to share but what is your average network load on your network equipments?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
Quote:
Quote:
> What's happening to linode?

Nothing. We've only been increasing our network capacity, adding more peering and transit and working on building out our own backbone across the planet.

You are going through the Internet to get to your Linodes in Newark. Sadly, we do not control the entire Internet, so you are going to be at the mercy of the lines between you and us.

I suggest debugging this with some MTRs in both directions.

Hope that helps,
-Chris
Hi, thanks for the fast answer.
I see nothing strange in my MTR.

Are you sure that the problems is "the internet" and not your infrastructure?
I don't know if this is an info you want to share but what is your average network load on your network equipments?
it's not a complaint, my money is well spent here :)
it's just curiosity.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:19 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
I have serious network problems on my Linode.
The download speed from my node is about 100KByte/sec.

I have a gigabit and I can download at about 50MByte/sec from other servers in newark.
I remember some months ago, probably a year or more ago,
that I was able to download files from my linode at various megabytes per seconds.

What's changed, since than? The internet?

My MTR show that the worst results comes from 173.255.239.7 to my linode IP.
173.255.239.7 is a linode device, so the worst results comes from the linode internals.

how this can be possible?
is linode exploding?

hey cake, please add some network device :D

Disclaimer: cake don't be defensive with me, I am a Linode fan and I spread the verb all over the world.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:17 pm
Posts: 3
Hello Dan from Linode here,

I am able to send and receive 200mbps from a Linode in our Newark DC to a server hosted in Milan by Seeweb.

linode03:~$ iperf -c 85.94.202.10 -d
------------------------------------------------------------
Server listening on TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 85.3 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
Client connecting to 85.94.202.10, TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 45.0 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
[ 5] local 45.79.137.222 port 48146 connected with 85.94.202.10 port 5001
[ 4] local 45.79.137.222 port 5001 connected with 85.94.202.10 port 40646
[ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
[ 5] 0.0-10.0 sec 211 MBytes 177 Mbits/sec
[ 4] 0.0-10.0 sec 243 MBytes 204 Mbits/sec

Please provide me with a source IP you are coming into our Newark datacenter from so i can test. Providing a file i can download would be optimal.

Thanks,
Dan


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 10:28 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
Quote:
Hello Dan from Linode here,

I am able to send and receive 200mbps from a Linode in our Newark DC to a server hosted in Milan by Seeweb.

linode03:~$ iperf -c 85.94.202.10 -d
------------------------------------------------------------
Server listening on TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 85.3 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
Client connecting to 85.94.202.10, TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 45.0 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
[ 5] local 45.79.137.222 port 48146 connected with 85.94.202.10 port 5001
[ 4] local 45.79.137.222 port 5001 connected with 85.94.202.10 port 40646
[ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
[ 5] 0.0-10.0 sec 211 MBytes 177 Mbits/sec
[ 4] 0.0-10.0 sec 243 MBytes 204 Mbits/sec

Please provide me with a source IP you are coming into our Newark datacenter from so i can test. Providing a file i can download would be optimal.

Thanks,
Dan
sent the ip via PVT


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
Downloading at 50KB/sec with a gigabit fiber to the home from Milan.
"The internet" is a very busy place... :shock:

mmm... no it can't be the internet... 8)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 4:46 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:30 am
Posts: 189
Do you need your server to be hosted in newark? Maybe performance would improve if it was moved to the frankfurt data centre?

I had many problems with some servers and I had to move them 3 times, before they became stable. I also run a database cluster and I had a lot of disconnects between the cluster nodes (even though they where communicating via the private 192.168 interface). Maybe you are having a similar issue?

_________________
:idea: I love my computer... all my friends live there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:38 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
Quote:
Do you need your server to be hosted in newark? Maybe performance would improve if it was moved to the frankfurt data centre?

I had many problems with some servers and I had to move them 3 times, before they became stable. I also run a database cluster and I had a lot of disconnects between the cluster nodes (even though they where communicating via the private 192.168 interface). Maybe you are having a similar issue?
the problem is why a server hosted in newark should give me a bandwidth of 50KB/sec


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:49 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:30 am
Posts: 189
Do you really care why? Just ask support to move your server to another hardware node.


With my Galera cluster, I had daily disconnects and linode support had no clue what the problem was. Eventually they moved the servers 3-4 times (to different hardware nodes) until the disconnects went away (probably someone in the data centre corrected the problem eventually).

_________________
:idea: I love my computer... all my friends live there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 10:13 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
Quote:
Do you really care why? Just ask support to move your server to another hardware node.


With my Galera cluster, I had daily disconnects and linode support had no clue what the problem was. Eventually they moved the servers 3-4 times (to different hardware nodes) until the disconnects went away (probably someone in the data centre corrected the problem eventually).
what does it means to move to another node?
is it possible to ask this? will I have downtime? how this thing works?

thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:48 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:30 am
Posts: 189
Each VPS server offered by linode runs on a "hardware node" (a real computer essentially), this hardware node has a specific KVM software which could be outdated. By moving your VPS to another hardware node with newer KVM software, you avoid any bugs or issues of the old KVM.

Just open a support ticket via the Linode Manager and ask for a transfer to another hardware node. There will be some downtime, but you can schedule the transfer to happen when you want, like during the night when you have little traffic. In my experience they take 10 or 30 minutes, but it depends on the size of your server.

_________________
:idea: I love my computer... all my friends live there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 767
Location: Italy
I am testing speed here and it seems that linode network performance is a mess.
I can downlod from London (to Italy) at 10 megabytes per seconds,
from Frankfurt (that is a lot nearer than london) at 4 megabytes per seconds,
from Newark at 60kbytes per seconds.

How can be possible that London is faster than Frankfurt?

How it is possible that I download from Newark datacenter at only 60 kilobytes/sec?

This is a speed test from a good working server in New York at 600 megabits/sec.
Image

I can download from a good server in New York at 600 megabytes/sec and from a Linode in Newark at 60kbytes/sec?
what's this crap?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:41 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 7:09 am
Posts: 43
Use traceroute to see what's between the end nodes.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
RSS

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group