Linode Forum
Linode Community Forums
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MembersMembers      Register Register 
 LoginLogin [ Anonymous ] 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
 Post subject: HA using linode
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:06 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 2
Is there any service that can guarantee high availability in linode ?

does the load balancer has HA and can I use it's IP for the outgoing traffic (because some of the external party expect me to register the IP to be put in whitelist in their firewall)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: HA using linode
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:51 am
Posts: 2
Hello...can anybody from linode help me ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: HA using linode
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:24 pm 
Offline
Linode Staff

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:11 pm
Posts: 10
You can certainly use a NodeBalancer as part of a high availability setup. We have an introduction to high availability here:

https://linode.com/docs/websites/introd ... ilability/

However, a NodeBalancer wouldn't work if you need to have the same IP address for outbound traffic, since each back-end Linode would use it's own IP address. To have high availability, but use the same IP address for inbound and outbound, I'd recommend using IP failover:

https://linode.com/docs/networking/remo ... p-failover


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
RSS

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group