Linode Forum
Linode Community Forums
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MembersMembers      Register Register 
 LoginLogin [ Anonymous ] 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 7:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:18 am
Posts: 687
You know, if not too difficult to do, it would be convenient if, when adding nodes to a balancer, there was a drop-down or some other approach to select one of the existing Linodes on the balancer's account, and automatically use it's private address. I find myself either logging in to the nodes to check or bouncing between manager pages, whereas the Linode Manager already knows that information.

I suppose to simplify the handling of a selection, separating the host and port into two separate fields (so not manually entering them with a colon separator) might be easier.

-- David


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:49 pm 
Offline
Linode Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 6:24 pm
Posts: 3133
Website: http://www.linode.com/
Location: Galloway, NJ
As a first stab, the input field now auto-suggests the private IPs of Linodes you have access to from within the account. Not perfect, but a step in the right direction...

-Chris


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:18 am
Posts: 687
Hmm, yeah, I guess the problem is that there's no indication of just which node an address goes with, so not sure it would save me looking things up. But I agree other approaches would be a bigger UI change.

-- David


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
As a first stab, the input field now auto-suggests the private IPs of Linodes you have access to from within the account. Not perfect, but a step in the right direction...

-Chris
fwiw, this is more useful to me than a drop-down list. A drop-down is annoying to parse visually. I like this solution much better.

Even better would be if the auto-suggest was filtered by the linode label I entered in the previous text field.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
RSS

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group