Linode Forum
Linode Community Forums
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MembersMembers      Register Register 
 LoginLogin [ Anonymous ] 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 7:26 am 
Offline
Senior Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:32 pm
Posts: 8
In https://developers.linode.com/api/v4#op ... deInstance
why would this be a "must" if linodeID is already unique?
before knowing it needed to be unique I was using "label" to identify the type of programs that run in that linode
so multiple linodes can have the same label
but now I would need a way to generate a unique id in my program, maybe reading how many linodes are in total in the account and putting it in the label
I think this is kind of unnecessary


Last edited by ujuhu on Sun May 27, 2018 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 7:43 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 244
I would have expected that to be common sense? You're not going to label more than one thing "webserver" or "database server," just as you aren't going to give more than one machine the same hostname.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
RSS

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group