Linode Forum
Linode Community Forums
 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MembersMembers      Register Register 
 LoginLogin [ Anonymous ] 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:33 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:07 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

I just got a linode with CentOS 5.3 installed (updated to 5.4 later). But when I type in a long command in ssh, it shows the command in one line, with the left side truncated, showing only a ">" character.

I know linode just includes the most necessary packages in the default image, but I'm wondering which package is needed to let bash behave like I see in the normal default installs? Or is it a bash configuration option?

Thanks in advance.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:36 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 415
Website: http://jedsmith.org/
Location: Out of his depth and job-hopping without a clue about network security fundamentals
The LISH console behaves like this, in my experience, when terminals are wonky. Are you using the LISH console, or are you SSH'd in to your Linode? You should definitely be using SSH for day-to-day work (LISH is for emergencies).

_________________
Disclaimer: I am no longer employed by Linode; opinions are my own alone.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:37 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:07 am
Posts: 4
Thank you Jed.

I'm using putty on Windows to connect to my CentOS linode. I also use it to connect to some other Linux machines but this is the first time I see such behavior of bash.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 12:59 pm
Posts: 362
That's not an answer.
Do you make SSH connection with putty to yourlogin@yourlinode,
(qingbo@qingbosdomain.tld, qingbo@liXX-XXX.members.linode.com) or to LISH emergency console (linodeXXXXX@datacenterXX.linode.com) ?
If you're doing the latter, switch to the former. LISH, from mym understandng, emulates a serial terminal, 80x24. You can eventually change its dimesions with STTY, but it's verily not recommended.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 1:18 am
Posts: 685
rsk wrote:
. You can eventually change its dimesions with STTY, but it's verily not recommended.

Other than the hassle of having to do it, there's absolutely nothing wrong with adjusting the terminal size if you want over LISH. Terminal size is just a setting like any other; you don't hurt anything by changing it. True, as an virtual serial port LISH misses the automatic communication about size changes we've all grown to expect over other connections, but that certainly doesn't mean it can't handle different sizes.

I do agree with the point that there's little reason to use LISH if you have normal network access to your Linode, but if you do have to work through LISH, no reason you can't be comfortable and use a virtual console with large dimensions, or just ensure apps through LISH wrap properly within your client window.

-- David


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 9:33 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:07 am
Posts: 4
Sorry I didn't make it clear.

I was connecting directly to the IP address as root.

I'm relatively new to Linux so I don't know if there's anything wrong with these outputs?

Code:
# stty -a
speed 38400 baud; rows 24; columns 80; line = 0;
intr = ^C; quit = ^\; erase = ^?; kill = ^U; eof = ^D; eol = <undef>;
eol2 = <undef>; swtch = <undef>; start = ^Q; stop = ^S; susp = ^Z; rprnt = ^R;
werase = ^W; lnext = ^V; flush = ^O; min = 1; time = 0;
-parenb -parodd cs8 -hupcl -cstopb cread -clocal -crtscts -cdtrdsr
-ignbrk -brkint -ignpar -parmrk -inpck -istrip -inlcr -igncr icrnl ixon -ixoff
-iuclc -ixany -imaxbel -iutf8
opost -olcuc -ocrnl onlcr -onocr -onlret -ofill -ofdel nl0 cr0 tab0 bs0 vt0 ff0
isig icanon iexten echo echoe echok -echonl -noflsh -xcase -tostop -echoprt
echoctl echoke


If I resize the Terminal (currently connecting from a Mac) window, stty does reflects the size changes.

Thank you very much.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:03 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 7:19 am
Posts: 30
Location: Martinique
I cannot know nor check if this is in any way related to your troubles, but still...

Linode's CentOS image ships a borked termcap package, the file /etc/termcap is empty.Reinstall termcap from the centos repos. This solved many terminal problems for me. (like ctrl+L not clearing the screen).

Also if you're using screen and long lines also don't wrap, adding this line in .screenrc solved it for me :
Code:
termcapinfo xterm* ti@:te@

No idea what is means though :-p

Hope it helps.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:50 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:07 am
Posts: 4
Thank you very much tinono!!

Reinstalling termcap solved the problem.

Thanks


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
RSS

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group